Monday, February 2, 2009

Coundown continues...


Meetings....ugh. Saturday was dedicated to meetings. I was pretty cranked up and tired by the end of the day...
The first meet was for the FVAC Strategic Planning Committee (yeah I'm on it) and I was lucky enough to sit with Marty, the head of the FVAC, and Jeff, the head of XL Color and Dornenburg Design. The meeting was from 10 am to 4:30 pm...yikes that's the longest I've ever had to pay attention in like, my whole life! Just kiddin'. I LEARNED A TON! Plus had a blast with Marty and Jeff. I was actually drawing during the meeting!!! I drew this little art card. It's a Conan the King tribute pic...I drew 2 other cards to go with it. One with a jealous Queen Zenobia glaring at Sonja and the other with princes, Conn and Taurus. Nobody cared cuz when you got more than 2 people away...you couldn't tell what I was workin' on anyway! These cards are awesome!

BTW....I saw the Black Roses stuff yesterday that Steven Kuster is putting his professional touch on....Holee Cow is it gonna be awesome!