Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Page will be done...


...and then I'll be done with another comic story! BOOM! On top of that I have a couple more jobs waiting in the wings so I'll be sure to let you tag along. Rode my bike to work today...ugh, it hurt a little! Looking forward to the ride back! Sarcastic Yay! This'll be the last Partial Page for this story too...I know, kinda rip off...the next few jobs I'll make sure I bring you along for the whole ride!

Starting July 12th and running through that week, from 1 pm til 4 pm I will be hosting a one week workshop on crosshatching. If you are interested, go to www.freelunchstudios.com

Monday, June 28, 2010

Sorry to report...




...there will not be anymore Zombie Partial Pages here in the near future...BECAUSE I FINISHED THE STORY FRIDAY as promised! Rest assured, as soon as GWP is ready to put that book out there I'll let you know.

In the meantime, more Partial Pages starting tomorrow featuring a kids comic that I kinda left unresolved for awhile...I will finish that story this week! Watch for it!

I sent Steve a finished Junkfood today so as soon as that's picked up, I'll let you know. Here are some pics from Heroes Con courtesy of James Rodriguez.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

New Partial Page!


Thanks to Elyse, here's a new Partial Page! She and I are finishing pages like nothing is in our way! I will continue to resolve them and hope to finish the remaining pages from TWO DIFFERENT stories tomorrow. Yup, I said it...TOMORROW! If the internet cooperates, I may do it on video...

Just started a new fun game on my Facebook page...gotta be a FB friend to play! Check it out!

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

New Classes and a Partial Page!

As promised, here are the newest workshops I'm running over the summer and a Partial Page! The Partial Page is brought to you by our new volunteer at Free Lunch, Elyse! I'll let her take over the blog and tell you a little about herself.

Too old for camp or too young to work? This workshop series is perfect for you or your inspired artist. These one week workshops focus on specific media and challenges. Whether you are preparing a portfolio or looking to complete a large commitment piece, Free Lunch’s summer workshop series, “The Big Project” is for you. Each fifteen hour workshop meets Monday through Friday from 1 until 4. Join Matt Ryan as he guides you through the process, concept creation, assignment and daily critiques. All the materials are included and each weekly workshop is $150! Go to www.freelunchstudios.com for more!

Week One: Crosshatch July 12th - 16th
Week Two: Pencil Portraits July 19th - 23rd

Week Three: “Big Picture” Illustration July 26th - 30th
Week Four: The comic page August 2nd - 6th
Week Five: Fashion Croquis (drawing) August 16th - 19th and 23rd



Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Congraduations!


I had to miss the Monday Night Jam last night because...

One of our peeps graduated High School last night! Our film guy, Shaun Keyes! We all extend our congratulations to him, his brother Zack and his mom. Shaun has expressed an interest in doing more with us over the summer, so we are super excited to see what develops!

Here's a Partial Page! I'll tell you guys about the one week workshops I put up at www.freelunchstudios.com tomorrow. If you can't wait...just click the link and check it out now.

Monday, June 21, 2010

Show SUNDAY, June 27th, 2010 in East Windsor

East of the River Comic Show
Golden Gavel Plaza

149 North Road (Route 140)
East Windsor, CT 06088
(Off of I-91, exit 45 - Follow Route 140 east for 1 mile, the plaza is on left)
10 - 3

We'll be there showing our books, looking at portfolios AND looking for new potential contestants for August's Comic Book Shuffle, the first reality show comic book! Apply at the show. To see more, check out the 'Shuffle Blog site!

99 cent admission
NEW VENDORS!
CHILDREN FREE UNDER 10!

FREE GIVEAWAYS AT THE DOOR!
HOURLY RAFFLES

Alright!


As the school year comes to a close, the wave of work approaches. I know that I have not posted any updates for a while...well payback will be....massive. I will get back into the routine AND the triumphant return of the partial pages. So, stay tuned...I might even do some video!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Wow...no more comments

Officially removed the ability to leave comments on the 'ol blog. >:^P You got something that needs to be said, linked or pushed...you know how to find me. I'll be happy to oblige. Oh yeah... >:^P

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

New Strip!

Parcbench published another Junk Food strip by Steve Kanaras and myself...check it out!